Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

Concerned about the rights of individuals, particularly about automated processing, and in a desire for transparency towards its customers, OCEANET TECHNOLOGY has implemented a policy so that individuals can exercise their rights.

For any additional information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the following site: https://www.cnil.fr/

Continuing to use this site constitutes unreserved acceptance of the following terms and conditions of use. In addition, you agree to the use of cookies and other tracers. In case of refusal, please click on the banner at the bottom of the page to personalize your preferences. The current online version of these conditions of use is the only one enforceable during the entire period of use of the site and until a new version replaces it.

Article 1 – Legal Notices

1.1 Site

(hereinafter “the site”): www.oceanet-technology.com

1.2 Editor

(hereinafter « the editor »): OCEANET TECHNOLOGY

  • OCEANET TECHNOLOGY SAS, with the capital of € 1,530,000,
  • Whose head office is located at 2, impasse Joséphine Baker, 44800 Saint-Herblain – France
  • Represented by Eric LAVERGNE in his capacity as Chairman,
  • Registered in the NANTES trade register under number 408 893 063
  • Intra-community VAT number : FR32 408 893 063
  • Telephone number : +33 2 28 03 78 78
  • Email address : contact@oceanet-technology.com
  • Director of publication : Eric LAVERGNE

1.3 Host

(hereinafter « the host »):

www.oceanet-technology.com is hosted by NBS System, whose head office is located at 8 rue Bernard Buffet, 75017 Paris – FRANCE.

1.4 Data Protection Officer (DPO)

A data protection officer: dpo@groupeot.com, is at your disposal for any question relating to the protection of your personal data.

Article 2 – Access to the site

Access to the site and its use are reserved for strictly personal use. You agree not to use this site and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political, advertising purposes, or any form of commercial solicitation, particularly the sending of unsolicited e-mails.

Article 3 – Site content

All brands, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, images (animated or not), video sequences, sounds, as well as all computer applications that could be used to make this site work, and more generally, all the reproduced or used elements on the site are protected by the laws in force in respect of the intellectual property.

They are the entire property of the editor or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use, or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the editor’s prior written consent, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the editor does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of these unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of said uses and waiver of prosecution.

Article 4 – Site management

For the proper management of the site, the editor may at any time :

  • Suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site, or certain features of the site, to a specific category of Internet users ;
  • Delete any information that could disrupt its operation or contravene national or international laws or Netiquette rules ;
  • Suspend the site to carry out updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The editor cannot be held liable in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty, or interruption of operation, preventing access to the site or one of its functions.

The connection material to the site that you use is under your sole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, including virus attacks over the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you consult.

The editor cannot be held responsible in the event of legal proceedings against you:

  • Due to use of the site or any service accessible via the Internet;
  • Due to your failure to comply with these general conditions.

The editor is not responsible for any damage caused to yourself, third parties, or your equipment due to your connection or use of the site.

If the editor were to be the subject of an amicable or legal procedure due to your use of the site, he could turn against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, convictions, and costs that could result from this procedure.

Article 6 – Hypertext links

The establishment by users of all hypertext links to all or part of the site is strictly prohibited, except with the editor’s prior written authorization.

The editor is free to refuse this authorization without having to justify his decision in any way. If the editor grants his approval, it is in all cases only temporary and may be withdrawn at any time, without obligation to justify.

Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not under the editor’s control, who declines all responsibility for their content.

Article 7 – Data collection and protection

Your data is collected by the company OCEANET TECHNOLOGY.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); is deemed identifiable a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, particularly by reference to a name, an identification number, or to one or more specific elements, specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social.

The personal information that may be collected on the site is mainly used by the editor for managing relationships with you, and where applicable, for processing your orders. They are recorded in the editor’s customer file, and the file thus produced from personal data is declared to the CNIL.

The editor’s registration number with the CNIL is as follows: N ° DPO-1372.

The personal data collected are as follows:

  • Last name and first name
  • Mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Social reason

A data protection officer: Pascal Bendimerad, dpo@groupeot.com, is at your disposal for any question relating to the protection of your personal data.

Article 8 – Right of access, rectification, and delisting of your data

In application of the regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights :

  • The right of access : they can exercise their right of access, to know the personal data concerning them, by writing to the following e-mail address: webmaster@groupeot.com. In this case, before the implementation of this right, the Platform may request proof of the user’s identity to verify its accuracy.
  • The right of rectification : if the personal data held by the Platform are inaccurate, they may request the updating of the information.
  • The right to delete data : users can request the deletion of their personal data, according to applicable data protection laws.
  • The right to limit processing : users can ask the Platform to restrict the processing of personal data according to the assumptions provided for by the GDPR.
  • The right to object to data processing : users can object to their data being processed according to the assumptions provided for by the GDPR.
  • The right to portability : they can request that the Platform provide them with the personal data to transmit them to a new Platform.

You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address: OCEANET TECHNOLOGY – 2, impasse Joséphine Baker, 44800 Saint-Herblain – France; or by email, at: dpo@groupeot.com

You can also contact our data protection officer: Pascal Bendimerad, dpo@groupeot.com, who is at your disposal for any question relating to the protection of your personal data.

All requests must be accompanied by a photocopy of a validly signed identity document and mention the address at which the publisher can contact the requester. The response will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. The one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the request and/or the number of requests require so.

In addition, and since Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, people who wish to do so have the possibility of organizing the fate of their data after their death. For more information on the subject, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/.

Users can also lodge a complaint with the CNIL on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr.

We recommend that you contact us first via the Platform before filing a complaint with the CNIL because we are at your entire disposal to resolve your problem.

Article 9 – Use of data

The personal data collected from users is intended to provide the Platform’s services, improve them and maintain a secure environment. The legal basis for processing is the execution of the contract between the user and the Platform. More specifically, the uses are as follows :

  • access and use of the Platform by the user ;
  • management of the operation and optimization of the Platform ;
  • implementation of user assistance ;
  • verification, identification, and authentication of data transmitted by the user ;
  • personalization of services by displaying advertisements based on the user’s browsing history, according to their preferences ;
  • prevention and detection of fraud, malware (malicious software), and management of security incidents ;
  • management of any disputes with users ;
  • sending commercial and advertising information, based on user preferences ;

Article 10 – Data retention policys

The Platform retains your data for the time necessary to provide you with its services or to provide you with assistance.

To the extent reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information as necessary, even after you have closed your account. or that we no longer need to provide services to you.

Article 11 – Sharing of personal data with third parties

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies exclusively in the EU, in the following cases :

  • when the user publishes publicly accessible information in the free comment areas of the Platform ;
  • when the user authorizes the website of a third party to access his data ;
  • when the Platform uses the provider’s services to provide user support, advertising, and payment services. These service providers have limited access to user data as part of the performance of these services. However, they have a contractual obligation to use them according to the provisions of the applicable data protection regulations ;
  • if required by law, the Platform may transmit data to respond to complaints made against the Platform and comply with administrative and legal procedures ;

Article 12 – Commercial offers

You are likely to receive commercial offers from the editor. If you don’t want it, please click here.

The editor’s partners may use your data for commercial prospecting purposes. If you do not wish it, please click here.

If, while consulting the site, you access personal data, you must refrain from any collection, any unauthorized use, and any act that may constitute an invasion of the privacy or reputation of individuals. The editor accepts no responsibility in this regard.

The data are kept and used for a period according to the legislation in force.

Article 13 – Cookies

What is a “cookie”?

A « Cookie » or tracer is an electronic file placed on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and read, for example, when consulting a website, reading an e-mail, installing or the use of software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of used terminal. (source: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la- law ).

By browsing this site, « cookies » from the company responsible for the site concerned and/or third-party companies may be placed on your terminal.

When browsing this site for the first time, an explanatory banner on the use of « cookies » will appear. Therefore, by continuing to browse, the customer and/or prospect will be deemed informed and have accepted the use of said « cookies.” The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. After that, the user has the option of deactivating cookies from their browser settings.

All the collected information will only be used to track the traffic, volume, type, and configuration using this site to develop its design and layout and other administrative and planning purposes and, more generally, improve our service.

Types of cookies

Session cookies: remain stored in your browser only during your browsing session, that is, until you leave the site.

Persistent Cookies: remain in your browser after the session (unless you have deleted them).

Performance Cookies: collect information about your use of the site, such as visited web pages and error messages. They do not collect information about identified individuals, and the collected data is aggregated so that it is anonymized. Performance cookies are used to improve the way a website works.

Functionality Cookies: allow the site to remember the choices you make on the website (such as changes in text size, personalized pages) or activate services such as comments on a blog.

For more information on the use, management, and deletion of « cookies” for any type of browser, we invite you to consult the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les -tools-to-master them.

Article 14 – Photographs and representation of products

The photographs of products accompanying their description are not contractual and do not commit the editor.

Article 15 – Applicable law

This site use is governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the editor’s head office courts, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction arising from a particular law or regulation.

Article 16 – Contact us

For any questions, information on the products presented on the site or concerning the site itself: you can leave a message at the following address: webmaster@groupeot.com.